FortMadisonSports.com CyaNet Sports
FortMadisonSports.com
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUB SPORTS-
Kids Wrestling Club
Club Volleyball
-SCHOOLS-
Fort Madison PK-12 @FMS
Holy Trinity
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
Victory Faith
4 Twelve
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/29/2012 - Hounds at Southern Iowa Classic Photos

IMG_7557_Small.JPGThe FM Bloodhound Wrestling Team traveled to Fairfield Saturday, January 28th to participate in the Southern Iowa Classic Meet.  Some pictures of the team can be found in the photo gallery compliments of Debbie Meyer and Denise Gray.  Team and individual results will be listed later.

The FM Bloodhound wrestling team placed 6th and crowned two individual champions at the 17-team Southern Iowa Classic wrestling tournament Saturday, January 28th at Fairfield. The Hounds champions were : Bryce Meyer decisioned Washington's Fletcher Green 12-7 in the championship at 106 pounds. And at 138, Dakota Gray pinned Norwalk's Tyler Stanley in 45 seconds for the title.


Team Scores

1. Burlington, 144 1/2; 2. Eddyville-Blakesburg, 131; 3. Knoxville, 126 1/2; 4. Norwalk, 123 1/2; 5. Albia, 115; 6. Fort Madison, 114; 7. Mount Pleasant, 110; 8. Fairfield, 102 1/2; 9. Keokuk, 99; 10. Oskaloosa, 91; 11. Washington, 90; 12. Centerville, 79; 13. Newton, 77 1/2; 14. Chariton, 70; 15. Ottumwa, 67 1/2; 16. Clarke, 15; 17. Pella, 11.

Other Placewinners


106 - 1. Bryce Meyer (FM);
5. Zach Swink (B); 7. Alec Mathews (MP). 113 - 5. Chase Seaney (FM). 120 - 2. Christian Dunn (FM); 6. Garrett Grimshaw (B). 126 - 2. Chase Helenthal (K); 7. Dallas Terry (B); 8. Alex Lanphier (MP). 132 - 1. Damone Manning (B); 3. Zach May (MP). 138 - 1. Dakota Gray (FM); 7. Michael Alderson (MP). 145 - 1. Austin Boyd (B); 6. Josh Larson (MP). 152 - 2. Dalton Witte (B); 4. Derek Rose (K); 6. Aubrey Mendonca (FM), 160 - 3. Chris Berg (FM); 7. Jayton Phillips (MP). 170 - 5. Gabe Martin (K). 182 - 1. Matt Seabold (B); 2. Justin Dilks (MP); 5. Dakota Shaw (K). 195 - 2. Dalton Jensen (K); 3. Jacob Dilks (MP). 220 - 3. Colton Aplara (MP). 285 - 3. Alex Goss (K); 5. Taylor Anderson (B); 7. Emmett Wester (MP).

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
ANYTIME FITNESS
HyVee Specials
McDonalds
Life Back Clinic - Dr.Ben O'Dell
Sub Arena 2012
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Midwest One
Pizza Hut
Kruz Design
Advocare
Fort Colony Restaurant
Advocare 2
Rashid Drug
Hy-Vee
Great River Utilities
Advocare 3
Wondra Chiropractic
Conn Communications
HyVee
McDonalds Weight Watchers
Rashid Health Mart
Universal Therapy Group
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports