FortMadisonSports.com CyaNet Sports
FortMadisonSports.com
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUB SPORTS-
Kids Wrestling Club
Club Volleyball
-SCHOOLS-
Fort Madison PK-12 @FMS
Holy Trinity
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
4 Twelve
Victory Faith
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
03/30/2012 - HS TRACK - Bloodhounds at Mt.Pleasant Coed Relays
The FM Bloodhound Girl’s and Boy’s Track & Field Teams participated in the Mount Pleasant Coed Relays Thursday afternoon, March 29th in Mt.Pleasant.  Some results are listed below.
.
Girls

Top 3 and area finishers

Individual Events

Shot put - 1. Amanda Houston (Fort Madison), 38-6; 2. Nicole Harnisch (Eddyville-Blakesburg), 37-1 1/2; 3. Mary Wester (Mount Pleasant), 32-1 1/4. Discus - 1. Nicole Harnisch (Eddyville-Blakesburg), 106-10 1/4; 2. Taylor Kurtz (Mid-Prairie), 100-4 3/4; 3. Hunter Varner (Eddyville-Blakesburg), 95-2 1/2. Long jump - 1. Kelsi Conner (Burlington), 17-0 1/l; 2. Leslie Taylor (Mount Pleasant), 16-7 1/2; 3. Tanner Werthmann (Davenport West). High jump - 1. Hannah Becker (Mount Pleasant), 4-10; 2. Marissa Repp (Fairfield), 4-10; 3. Danielle Cabo (Assumption), 4-8l.

100 - 1. Rose Ripslinger (Assumption), 12:54; 2. Lucy Schneekloth (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 13.32; 3. Iquan Mosley (Davenport West), 13.47. 200 - 1. Maddie Irmen (Assumption), 25.96; 2. Lexi Duwa (Mid-Prairie), 27.83; 3. Kelsi Conner (Burlington), 28.12.

400 - 1. Clare Carroll (Assumption), 1:03.38; 2. Olivia Perry (Burlington), 1:03.43; 3. Sydney Strunk (Ottumwa), 1:04.01; 6.. 800 - 1. Molly Gilchrist (Assumption), 2:25.23; 2. Jessica Lamb (Fairfield), 2:26.27; 3. Chloe Haffernan (Mount Pleasant), 2:31.21. 1,500 - 1. Ann Froeschle (Assumption), 5:14.62; 2. Elizabeth Mallon (Assumption), 5:23.46; 3. Elaina Conrad (Mount Pleasant), 5:26.94.

3,000 - 1. Michelle Zikes (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 11:11.85; 2. Erica Grubbs (Assumption), 11:12.81; 3. Mackenzie Eland (Burlington), 11:25.40. 100 hurdles - 1. Leslie Taylor (Mount Pleasant), 15.97; 2. Kelsi Phipps (Mount Pleasant), 15.99; 3. Tanner Werthmann (Davenport West), 16.881. 400 hurdles - 1. Tasha Alexander (Eddyville-Blakesburg), 1:07.28; 2. Remi Ricciuti (Assumption), 1:08.55; 3. Gabby Wrede (Burlington), 1:12.78.

Relays

4x100 - 1. Assumption, 49.19; 2. Mid-Prairie, 52.05; 3. Mount Pleasant (Leslie Taylor, Kelsey Smith, Kaitlin Jones, Taylor Shull), 52.97; 5. Burlington (Olivia Porter, Taylor Reusch, Olivia Perry, Kelsi Conner), 55.26. 4x200 - 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 1:49.00; 2. Davenport West, 1:51.26; 3. Mid-Prairie, 1:55.09. 4x400 - 1. Davenport West, 4:19.24; 2. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 4:20.78; 3. Assumption, 4:24.83.

4x800 - 1. Mount Pleasant (Natalie Myers, Taryne Shull, Natalie Ita, Chloe Haffarnan), 10:18.73; 2. Mid-Prairie, 10:32.22; 3. Fairfield, 10:35.67. 800 sprint medley - 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 1:58.91; 2. Mount Pleasant (Sierra Wyse, Kelsey Smith, Taylor Shull, Hannah Becker), 1:59.61; 3. Davenport West, 2:04.23; 5. Burlington (Olivia Porter, Megan Mixer, Taylor Reusch, Olivia Perry), 2:06.59. Distance medley- 1. Eddyville Blakesburg, 4:30.95; 2. Mount Pleasant (Kelsey Smith, Grace Lutovsky, Hattie Liechty, Emma Ludwig), 4:48.02; 3. Assumption, 4:49.14; 7. Burlington, 5:06.03. 4x100 shuttle hurdle - 1. Mount Pleasant (Leslie Taylor, Hannah Becker, Kaitlin Jones, Kelsi Phipps), 1:05.99l; 2. Ottumwa, 1:14.64; 3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 1:15.81.

Boys

Individual Events

High jump - 1. Corbin Harwood (Fairfield), 6-2; 2. Logan Mulford, Mount Pleasant, 5-10; 3. Patrick Peters (Ottumwa), 5-8. Long jump - 1. Jerry Westerfield (Dav. North), 22-1; 2. Jaemin Powell (Mid-Prairie), 20-5 1/2; 3. Dalton Conrad (Mount Pleasant), 19-11 1/2. Shot put - 1. Emmett Wester (Mount Pleasant), 48-6; 2. Justin Dunn (Mount Pleasant), 47-2; 3. Clint Schwerin (Mid-Prairie), 42-6 3/4. Discus - 1. Justin Dunn (Mount Pleasant), 142-9; 2. Emmett Wester (Mount Pleasant), 137-01; 3. Chris Pedan (Ottumwa), 117-1 3/4.

100 - 1. Raheem Black (Fort Madison), 11.22; 2. Ronnie Chhim (Davenport North), 11:43; 3. Ryan Hoffman (Mid-Prairie), 11:54. 200 - 1. Chhim (North), 22.75; 2. Spencer Hammack (Ottumwa), 23.15; 3. Brendan Thompson (Fort Madison), 23.42. 400 - 1. Zach Messer (Ottumwa), 52.65; 2. Kevin Newell (Dav. North), 53.18; 3. Matt Kuntz (Washington), 54.66.

800 - 1. Alex Love (Fairfield), 2:09.48; 2. Isaac Steffensmeier (Fort Madison), 2:10.61; 3. Ty Feigenspan (Mid-Prairie), 2:18.14. 1,600 - 1. Isaac Steffensmeier (Fort Madison), 4:43.39; 2. Tommy Thorne (Mount Pleasant), 4:55.93; 3. Colter Hentzel (Fort Madison), 4:56.97. 3,200 - 1. Isaac Steffensmeier (Fort Madison), 9:58.85; 2. Cody McConnell (Ottumwa), 10:13.76; 3. Peter Schwartz (Mid-Prairie), 10:55.20.

110 hurdles - 1. Raheem Black (Fort Madison), 54.63; 2. Steven Harper-Jones (Mid-Prairie), 59.04; 3. Rodney Requenna (Ottumwa), 1:00.79.

Relays

4x100 - 1. Ottumwa, 45.20; 2. Washington, 45.43; 3. Davenport North, 45.62. 4x200 - 1. Mid-Prairie, 1:34.32; 2. Dav. North, 1:36.48; 3. Fairfield, 1:38.24. 4x400 - 1. Mid-Prairie, 3:36.38; 2. Ottumwa, 3:37.73; 3. Fort Madison, 3:38.77. 4x800 - 1. Mount Pleasant, 8i:47.60; 2. Ottumwa, 9:01.71; 3. Mid-Prairie, 9:11.98. Distance medley - 1. Mid-Prairie, 3:44.49; 2. Washington, 3:56.47; 3. Mount Pleasant, 4:00.96. 4x110 shuttle hurdle - 1. Fairfield, 1:03.08; 2. Washington, 1:04.61; 3. Mount Pleasant, 1:04.79.
-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
ANYTIME FITNESS
HyVee Specials
McDonalds
Life Back Clinic - Dr.Ben O'Dell
Sub Arena 2012
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Midwest One
Pizza Hut
Kruz Design
Advocare
Fort Colony Restaurant
Advocare 2
Rashid Drug
Hy-Vee
Great River Utilities
Advocare 3
Wondra Chiropractic
Conn Communications
HyVee
McDonalds Weight Watchers
Rashid Health Mart
Universal Therapy Group
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports