FortMadisonSports.com CyaNet Sports
FortMadisonSports.com
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUB SPORTS-
Kids Wrestling Club
Club Volleyball
-SCHOOLS-
Fort Madison PK-12 @FMS
Holy Trinity
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
Victory Faith
4 Twelve
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/10/2013 - HS WRESTLING - Hounds at Districts

The FM Bloodhound Wrestling Team traveled to Mt.Pleasant Saturday, February 9th to participate at the District Meet held at Mt.Pleasant High School.  The Hounds placed 5th as a team and qualified two for the State Meet.  The state qualifiers are Bryce Meyer and Clayton HockerOther place winners were Chase Seaney, Tanner Hocker, Christian Dunn, Brady Petry, and Lane Gray at 3rd.  Trenton Johnson 4th place.  Adam Darley, Brad Baker, and Cody Charbonneau at 6th place.  Congratulations to all the wrestlers and coaches...and Good Luck at State!!!   Pictures are in the photo gallery provided by Debbie Meyer and Denise Gray.  Some results are listed below.

106 Results

1st Place - Jordan Crawford of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Colton Chalupa of Iowa City, City
3rd Place - Colton Mertens of Mount Pleasant
4th Place - Logan White of Burlington
5th Place - Collin McConnell of Ottumwa
6th Place - Adam Darley of Fort Madison

1st Place Match
Jordan Crawford (Iowa City, West) 26-27, So. over Colton Chalupa  (Iowa City, City) 9-17, So. (Maj 12-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Chalupa (Iowa City, City) 9-17, So. over Colton Mertens (Mount Pleasant) 21-9, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colton Mertens (Mount Pleasant) 21-9, Fr. over Logan White (Burlington) 12-18, Fr. (Pin 5:35).
5th Place Match
Collin McConnell (Ottumwa) 6-10, Fr. over Adam Darley (Fort Madison) 5-12, Fr. (Maj 12-4).

113 Results

1st Place - Bryce Meyer of Fort Madison
2nd Place - Camiran Sadeghi of Keokuk
3rd Place - Skylar DeJong of Oskaloosa
4th Place - Alex Lemus of Iowa City, City
5th Place - Nathan Cary of Ottumwa
6th Place - Zach Swink of Burlington

1st Place Match
Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 36-0, Jr. over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 37-5, So. (Maj 10-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Camiran Sadeghi (Keokuk) 28-9, Fr. over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 37-5, So. (Maj 11-1).
3rd Place Match
Camiran Sadeghi (Keokuk) 28-9, Fr. over Alex Lemus (Iowa City, City) 24-16, Sr. (Maj 16-3).
5th Place Match
Nathan Cary (Ottumwa) 30-18, So. over Zach Swink (Burlington) 17-17, Jr. (Pin 4:49).

120 Results

1st Place - Nate Caves of Oskaloosa
2nd Place - Tyler Lanphier of Mount Pleasant
3rd Place - Chase Seaney of Fort Madison
4th Place - Alfred Buford of Burlington
5th Place - Jakeb Bakken of Iowa City, West
6th Place - Dakota Donner of Keokuk

1st Place Match
Nate Caves (Oskaloosa) 34-8, Jr. over Tyler Lanphier (Mount Pleasant) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Lanphier (Mount Pleasant) 28-13, Jr. over Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 34-6, . (RULE).

3rd Place Match
Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 34-6, . over Alfred Buford (Burlington) 19-10, Jr. (Maj 9-1).

5th Place Match
Jakeb Bakken (Iowa City, West) 27-28, So. over Dakota Donner (Keokuk) 5-10, So. (Pin 2:12).

126 Results

1st Place - Chris Walters of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Dallas Terry of Burlington
3rd Place - Tanner Hocker of Fort Madison
4th Place - Alex Lanphier of Mount Pleasant
5th Place - Austin Hughes of Keokuk
6th Place - Mitchell Schaffner of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match
Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 49-7, Jr. over Dallas Terry (Burlington) 33-13, Jr. (Maj 15-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dallas Terry (Burlington) 33-13, Jr. over Tanner Hocker (Fort Madison) 6-3, So. (Pin 3:24).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Hocker (Fort Madison) 6-3, So. over Alex Lanphier (Mount Pleasant) 22-18, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Austin Hughes (Keokuk) 11-24, So. over Mitchell Schaffner (Oskaloosa) 12-12, So. (Dec 6-5).

132 Results

1st Place - Clayton Hocker of Fort Madison
2nd Place - Tristen Bowers of Iowa City, West
3rd Place - Garrett Grimshaw of Burlington
4th Place - Shea Hawkins of Keokuk
5th Place - Alec Mathews of Mount Pleasant
6th Place - Wyatt Schlotter of Ottumwa

1st Place Match
Clayton Hocker (Fort Madison) 28-4, Sr. over Garrett Grimshaw (Burlington) 20-12, So. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tristen Bowers (Iowa City, West) 16-12, Jr. over Garrett Grimshaw (Burlington) 20-12, So. (FF).
3rd Place Match
Tristen Bowers (Iowa City, West) 16-12, Jr. over Shea Hawkins (Keokuk) 23-19, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Alec Mathews (Mount Pleasant) 5-10, Sr. over Wyatt Schlotter (Ottumwa) 15-28, Fr. (Dec 13-12).

138 Results

1st Place - Kegan Wakefield of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Karsten VanVelsor of Ottumwa
3rd Place - Christian Dunn of Fort Madison
4th Place - Josh Coakley of Burlington
5th Place - Rob Pohren of Mount Pleasant
6th Place - Patrick Profeta of Keokuk

1st Place Match
Kegan Wakefield (Iowa City, West) 47-4, Sr. over Karsten VanVelsor (Ottumwa) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 12-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Karsten VanVelsor (Ottumwa) 41-6, Sr. over Christian Dunn (Fort Madison) 30-8, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match
Christian Dunn (Fort Madison) 30-8, Sr. over Josh Coakley (Burlington) 17-22, Jr. (Dec 10-3).

5th Place Match
Rob Pohren (Mount Pleasant) 14-24, So. over Patrick Profeta (Keokuk) 2-7, So. (Pin 4:24).

145 Results

1st Place - Austin Boyd of Burlington
2nd Place - Josh Larson of Mount Pleasant
3rd Place - Tyler Hebl of Iowa City, West
4th Place - Trenton Johnson of Fort Madison
5th Place - Tyler Bitting of Keokuk
6th Place - Dallas Slater of Iowa City, City

1st Place Match
Austin Boyd (Burlington) 39-4, Sr. over Josh Larson (Mount Pleasant) 12-12, Jr. (Pin 1:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Larson (Mount Pleasant) 12-12, Jr. over Tyler Hebl (Iowa City, West) 29-21, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Hebl (Iowa City, West) 29-21, Jr. over Trenton Johnson (Fort Madison) 21-14, Jr. (Pin 3:09).
5th Place Match
Tyler Bitting (Keokuk) 15-14, Fr. over Dallas Slater (Iowa City, City) 11-26, Jr. (Pin 1:00).

152 Results

1st Place - John Milani of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Bryton Jones of Iowa City, City
3rd Place - Brady Petry of Fort Madison
4th Place - Chase Wood of Ottumwa
5th Place - Michael Alderson of Mount Pleasant
6th Place - Phillip Ringgenberg of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match
John Milani (Iowa City, West) 26-18, So. over Brady Petry (Fort Madison) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryton Jones (Iowa City, City) 24-13, Sr. over Brady Petry (Fort Madison) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Bryton Jones  (Iowa City, City) 24-13, Sr. over Chase Wood (Ottumwa) 17-18, So. (FF).
5th Place Match
Michael Alderson (Mount Pleasant) 24-17, Sr. over Phillip Ringgenberg (Oskaloosa) 14-19, So. (Pin 1:11).

160 Results

1st Place - Cody Jones of Oskaloosa
2nd Place - Dalton Witte of Burlington
3rd Place - Lane Gray of Fort Madison
4th Place - Jackson Voigt of Iowa City, West
5th Place - Noah Brown of Mount Pleasant
6th Place - Lee Alberts of Keokuk

1st Place Match
Cody Jones (Oskaloosa) 27-12, So. over Dalton Witte (Burlington) 35-5, Jr. (I-D 3:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Witte (Burlington) 35-5, Jr. over Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 22-15, Jr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match
Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 22-15, Jr. over Jackson Voigt (Iowa City, West) 27-26, Jr. (Maj 15-5).

5th Place Match
Noah Brown (Mount Pleasant) 7-23, So. over Lee Alberts (Keokuk) 14-25, Fr. (Dec 9-7).

170 Results

1st Place - Andrew Landgrebe of Oskaloosa
2nd Place - Jayton Phillips of Mount Pleasant
3rd Place - Donovan Doyle of Iowa City, West
4th Place - Dakota Shaw of Keokuk
5th Place - Isiah Cox of Ottumwa
6th Place - Landon Summers of Burlington

1st Place Match
Andrew Landgrebe (Oskaloosa) 23-3, Jr. over Jayton Phillips (Mount Pleasant) 23-14, Sr. (Pin 3:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayton Phillips (Mount Pleasant) 23-14, Sr. over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 25-24, Fr. (Maj 13-3).
3rd Place Match
Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 25-24, Fr. over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 12-12, So. (Maj 11-1).
5th Place Match
Isiah Cox (Ottumwa) 28-23, Fr. over Landon Summers (Burlington) 17-25, So. (Pin 1:42).

182 Results

1st Place - Matt Seabold of Burlington
2nd Place - Justin Dilks of Mount Pleasant
3rd Place - Mason Wisse of Oskaloosa
4th Place - Mitch Yoerger of Iowa City, West
5th Place - Derek Delaney of Iowa City, City
6th Place - Brad Baker of Fort Madison

1st Place Match
Matt Seabold (Burlington) 30-1, Sr. over Justin Dilks (Mount Pleasant) 25-5, Jr. (Pin 3:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Dilks (Mount Pleasant) 25-5, Jr. over Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 33-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 33-8, Jr. over Mitch Yoerger (Iowa City, West) 18-30, So. (Pin 0:32).
5th Place Match
Derek Delaney (Iowa City, City) 4-5, Jr. over Brad Baker (Fort Madison) 5-17, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

195 Results

1st Place - Mickey Pelfrey of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Dane Jones of Oskaloosa
3rd Place - Conner Mier of Ottumwa
4th Place - Drake Seitz of Keokuk
5th Place - Kelynn Wright of Burlington
6th Place - Cody Charbonneau of Fort Madison

1st Place Match
Mickey Pelfrey (Iowa City, West) 45-6, Sr. over Dane Jones (Oskaloosa) 27-3, Sr. (Pin 5:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dane Jones (Oskaloosa) 27-3, Sr. over Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 29-17, Jr. (Pin 0:52).
3rd Place Match
Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 29-17, Jr. over Drake Seitz (Keokuk) 10-27, Sr. (Pin 1:32).
5th Place Match
Kelynn Wright (Burlington) 9-21, So. over Cody Charbonneau (Fort Madison) 2-14, Fr. (Pin 1:46).

220 Results

1st Place - Ryan Maas of Iowa City, City
2nd Place - Colton Aplara of Mount Pleasant
3rd Place - Micah Kelsay of Iowa City, West
4th Place - Drea Lamb of Oskaloosa
5th Place - Lucas Lunsford of Ottumwa
6th Place - Alex Meek of Keokuk

1st Place Match
Ryan Maas (Iowa City, City) 38-4, Jr. over Colton Aplara (Mount Pleasant) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Aplara (Mount Pleasant) 29-5, Sr. over Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 45-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 45-9, Jr. over Drea Lamb (Oskaloosa) 20-12, Jr. (Maj 8-0).
5th Place Match
Lucas Lunsford (Ottumwa) 14-18, Jr. over Alex Meek (Keokuk) 4-13, Jr. (Pin 5:27).

285 Results

1st Place - Alex Goss of Keokuk
2nd Place - Kevin Childs of Ottumwa
3rd Place - Colin Foerstner of Iowa City, West
4th Place - Emmett Wester of Mount Pleasant
5th Place - Hunter Sherwood of Oskaloosa
6th Place - Vincent Clark of Burlington

1st Place Match
Alex Goss (Keokuk) 27-0, Sr. over Kevin Childs (Ottumwa) 29-14, Sr. (Pin 1:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kevin Childs (Ottumwa) 29-14, Sr. over Colin Foerstner (Iowa City, West) 32-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colin Foerstner (Iowa City, West) 32-16, Sr. over Emmett Wester (Mount Pleasant) 31-4, Sr. (Pin 5:34).
5th Place Match
Hunter Sherwood (Oskaloosa) 8-5, Sr. over Vincent Clark (Burlington) 20-24, So. (Pin 1:48).

 

 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
HyVee Specials
ANYTIME FITNESS
McDonalds
Life Back Clinic - Dr.Ben O'Dell
Sub Arena 2012
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Midwest One
Pizza Hut
Kruz Design
Fort Colony Restaurant
Advocare 2
Rashid Drug
Hy-Vee
Great River Utilities
Advocare 3
Wondra Chiropractic
Conn Communications
HyVee
McDonalds Weight Watchers
Rashid Health Mart
Universal Therapy Group
Advocare
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports