FortMadisonSports.com CyaNet Sports
FortMadisonSports.com
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUB SPORTS-
Kids Wrestling Club
Club Volleyball
-SCHOOLS-
Fort Madison PK-12 @FMS
Holy Trinity
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
4 Twelve
Victory Faith
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
04/06/2013 - BOYS TRACK - Hounds 1st Place in Keokuk Relays

The FM Bloodhound Boys Track Team traveled to Keokuk Thursday afternoon, April 4th to participate in the Keokuk Relays.  The Hounds placed 1st overall as a team...other results are listed below.

1. Fort Madison, 144; 2. Mediapolis, 111; 3. Keokuk, 106; 4. Illini West, 87; 5. Ottumwa, 66; 5. Central Lee, 41.

Results

3,200: 1. Isaac Steffensmeier (FM), 9:39.86; 2. Cody McConnell (O), 10:16.54; 3. Timmerman (M), 10:40.66; 4. Daniel Goebel (FM), 11:18.4; 5. Elkin (K), 11:23.61; 6. Collin McConnell (O), 11:25.68; 7. Hanlin (CL), 12:17.26.

4 x 800: 1. Fort Madison, 8:48.5; 2. Mediapolis, 8:55.62; 3. Ottumwa, 9:24.86; 4. Illini West, 9:40.22; 5. Keokuk, 10:10.53.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay: 1. Fort Madison, 1:01.03; 2. Mediapolis, 1:03.61; 3. Central Lee, 1:11.51; 4. Keokuk, 1:11.73; 5. Ottumwa, 1:18.53.

100: 1. Sanders (K), 11.03; 2. Fenton (K), 11.3; 3. Griffiths (O), 11.92; 4. Ryan Snaadt (FM), 12.08; 5. Wylie (O), 12.09; 6. Johnson (IW), 12.11.

400: 1. Jeremy Maldanado (FM), 53.69; 2. McMillian (IW), 54.77; 3. Armstrong (M), 55.9; 4. Vandenberg (CL), 56.06; 5. Deiters (O), 56.83; 6. Ailes-Jones (K), 57.73.

4 x 200: 1. Mediapolis, 1:34.82; 2. Illini West, 1:35.16; 3. Ottumwa, 1:40.39; 4. Keokuk, 1:40.83; 5. Central Lee, 1:40.86; 6. Fort Madison, 1:41.

110 High Hurdles: 1. Pollpeter (FM), 15.57; 2. Bietz (M), 16.82; 3. Fye (M), 16.9; 4. Bryant (CL), 17.2; 5. Bitting (K), 18.24; 6. Davis (CL), 18.45.

1,600: 1. Steffensmeier (FM), 4:30.94; 2. Barnes (O), 4:46.32; 3. Timmerman (M), 4:54.24; 4. Nick Guzman (FM), 4:56.8; 5. Hemphill (M), 5:14.03; 6. Ourth (IW), 5:16.13.

200: 1. Sanders (K), 22.91; 2. Fenton (K), 23.56; 3. Thompson (IW), 23.6; 4. Gourley (M), 23.68; 5. Adam Darley (FM), 24.82; 6. Ryan Snaadt (FM), 24.98.

400 Hurdles: 1. Black (FM), 54.6; 2. Bryant (CL), 1:03.98; 3. Bitting (K), 1:04.84; 4. Wright (CL), 1:04.88; 5. Moreland (O), 1:06.18; 6. Erickson (M), 1:06.43.

Distance Medley: 1. Fort Madison, 3:58.16; 2. Mediapolis, 3:59.21; 3. Central Lee, 4:06.35; 4. Ottumwa, 4:10.97; 5. Keokuk, 4:25.73.

800: 1. Maldanado (FM), 2:03.88; 2. Steffensmeier (FM), 2:04.14; 3. Vorwerk (M), 2:08.07; 4. Huss (IW), 2:11.11; 5. Cody McConnell (O), 2:11.79; 6. Ourth (IW), 2:16.57.

4 x 100: 1. Keokuk, 45.45; 2. Mediapolis, 45.94; 3. Illini West, 46.43; 4. Ottumwa, 47.72; 5. Fort Madison, 48.86; 6. Central Lee, 51.04.

4 x 400: 1. Fort Madison, 3:37.49; 2. Illini West, 3:42.59; 3. Mediapolis, 3:45.67; 4. Central Lee, 3:56.86; 5. Ottumwa, 4:00.33; 6. Keokuk, 4:09.07.

High Jump: 1. Johnson (IW), 5-10; 2. Curfman (IW), 5-8; 3. Nagel (FM), 5-6; 4. Gerst (M), 5-6; 5. Jacob Riley (FM), 5-6; 6. Bryant (CL), 5-4.

Long Jump: 1. Sanders (K), 23-3; 2. Fenton (K), 19-8; 3. Nagel (FM), 19-7; 4. Darley (FM), 19-2; 5. Bietz (M), 19-2; 6. Wylie (O), 18-4.

Discus: 1. Murfin (IW), 136-10; 2. Bradley (K), 132-2; 3. Peden (O), 126-5; 4. Fader (IW), 119-5; 5. Stellern (M), 115-1; 6. Roane (O), 115-0.

Shot Put: 1. Bradley (K), 48-8; 2. Ryner (IW), 44-4; 3. Stellern (M), 42-10; 4. Timmerman (M), 42-6; 5. Wright (O), 39-6; 6. Torres (O), 38-9.5.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
ANYTIME FITNESS
HyVee Specials
McDonalds
Life Back Clinic - Dr.Ben O'Dell
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Sub Arena 2012
Midwest One
Pizza Hut
Kruz Design
Universal Therapy Group
Advocare
Fort Colony Restaurant
Advocare 2
Rashid Drug
Hy-Vee
Great River Utilities
Advocare 3
Wondra Chiropractic
Conn Communications
HyVee
McDonalds Weight Watchers
Rashid Health Mart
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports