FortMadisonSports.com CyaNet Sports
FortMadisonSports.com
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUB SPORTS-
Kids Wrestling Club
Club Volleyball
-SCHOOLS-
Fort Madison PK-12 @FMS
Holy Trinity
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
Victory Faith
4 Twelve
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/20/2015 - HS STATE WRESTLING - Day 1 Results

The results of day one of the Bloodhounds at state are listed below.

Team Scores

CLASS 3A

1. Southeast Polk, 39 1/2; 2. Bettendorf, 26 1/2; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 22 1/2; 4. Fort Dodge, 22; 5. Nortgh Scott, 17; 6. Pleasant Valley, 16; 7. Fort Madison, 15 1/2; 8. Dubuque Hempstead, 15; 9. tie, Cedar Rapids Jefferson,. Iowa City West and West Des Moines Valley, 13; 12. tie, Ankeny Centennial, Keokuk and Waverly-Shell Rock, 12; 34. tie, Ankeny, Burlington, Indianola, Marshalltown,. Mason City and Urbandale, 3.

Thursday Results


First Round

106 - Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) tech. fall Mason Morris (Bettendorf), 15-0 (4:08)

113 - Brant O'Shea (Keokuk)maj. dec.. Bradan Birt (Western Dubuque), 11-1

126 - Cam Sadeghi (Keokuk) pinned Keenan Cook (Fort Dodge), 1:26

132 - Tanner Hocker (Fort Madison) pinned Jacob Jones (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson), 0:58

138 - Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) pinned Samuel Escherich (Ankeny), 1:50

145 - Mac Spotts (Mason City) dec. Matthew Derr (Fort Madison) 7-4

152 - Garrett Grimshaw (Burlington) dec Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott), 5-2

152 - Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) tech. fall Nick Otte (Fort Madison), 19-4 (5:40)

160 - Carter Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) pinned Spencer Sherwood (Burlington), 4:21

182 - Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) maj. dec. Dillon Calkins (Boone), 14-6

220 - Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) pinned Broihson Turner (Burlington), 1:39

285 - Ryan Egley (Keokuk) dec Omar Begic (Waterloo East), 7-3

First-round consolation

145 - Derr (Fort Madison) dec. Dallas Miles (Mason City), 7-3

152 - Otte (Fort Madison) pinned Kaden Sauer (West Des Moines Dowling), 4:51

Go Hounds!!!

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
HyVee Specials
ANYTIME FITNESS
McDonalds
Life Back Clinic - Dr.Ben O'Dell
Sub Arena 2012
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Midwest One
Pizza Hut
Kruz Design
Fort Colony Restaurant
Advocare 2
Rashid Drug
Hy-Vee
Great River Utilities
Advocare 3
Wondra Chiropractic
Conn Communications
HyVee
McDonalds Weight Watchers
Rashid Health Mart
Universal Therapy Group
Advocare
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports