FortMadisonSports.com CyaNet Sports
FortMadisonSports.com
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUB SPORTS-
Kids Wrestling Club
Club Volleyball
-SCHOOLS-
Fort Madison PK-12 @FMS
Holy Trinity
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
4 Twelve
Victory Faith
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
10/23/2015 - CROSS COUNTRY - Hounds Off To State

The FM Bloodhounds cross country teams traveled to Fairfield Thursday afternoon, October 22nd to Waterworks Park to participate in their district meet.  The Lady Hound's were 2nd as a team and Sarah Steffensmeier placed 3rd overall.  For the boys...Aaron Steffensmeier qualified with a 9th Place finish.  Congratulations and Good Luck At State!!!   Some results are listed below.

Team Scores Class 3A

(Top 3 advance to state)

1. Davenport Assumption, 48; 2. Fort Madison, 81; 3. Marion, 82; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 130; 5. Fairfield, 141; 6. Oskaloosa, 144; 7. Solon, 150; 8. DeWitt Central, 190; 9. Clear Creek-Amana, 230; 10. Washington, 243; 11. Mount Pleasant, 313; 12. Chariton, 384; 13. Keokuk, 390.

Advance to state

1. Madison Bach (Marion), 18:20.20; 2. Joy Ripslinger (DA), 18:44.30; 3. Sarah Steffensmeier (FM), 18:45.50; 4. Julia Schumacher (DA), 19:01.80; 5. Jenny Dickes (CRX), 19:04.80; 6. Trisha Coberly (Solon), 19:20.70; 7. Lauren Coon (Osk.), 19:23.30; 8. Mallory King (DA), 19:25.80; 9. Brett Schneider (FM), 19:30.50; 10. Sienna DeJong (Osk.), 19:33.40; 11. Hallie Kephart (Marion), 19:40.30; 12. Sarah Adams (DA), 19:41.80; 13. Andrea Ertz (Marion), 19:48.50; 14. Taylor Ferrel (FF), 19:50.70; 15. Kaylie Barker (CC-A), 19:53.50.

Lady Hound Results — 3. Steffensmeier; 9. Schneider; 20. Allison Sporkman, 20:11.76; 23. Claire Mendez, 20:20.80; 26. Cayleigh Smith, 20:32.70; 28. Elizabeth Miller, 20:34.30; 29. Sierra Howardson, 20:42.90.

Boys Results

Hounds 6th as a team

Aaron Steffensmeier - 9th at 16:50, Jared Kester 21st at 17:19, Kaleb Wischmeier 24th at17:21, Dayne Cordray 44th at 17:52, Noah Dean 47th at 17:55, Noah Sissel 62nd at 18:33, and Jameson Plate 72nd at 18:58.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
HyVee Specials
ANYTIME FITNESS
McDonalds
Life Back Clinic - Dr.Ben O'Dell
Sub Arena 2012
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Midwest One
Pizza Hut
Kruz Design
HyVee
McDonalds Weight Watchers
Rashid Health Mart
Universal Therapy Group
Advocare
Fort Colony Restaurant
Advocare 2
Rashid Drug
Hy-Vee
Great River Utilities
Advocare 3
Wondra Chiropractic
Conn Communications
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports