FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUB SPORTS-
Kids Wrestling Club
Club Volleyball
-SCHOOLS-
Fort Madison PK-12 @FMS
Holy Trinity
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
Sports & Activities for the FM High School & FM Middle School
Aug 1-31, 2017
HOLY TRINITY'S UPCOMING ATHLETIC EVENTS
Aug 1-31, 2017
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
Holy Trinity Catholic Crusaders
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
Victory Faith
4 Twelve
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
McDonalds Favorites Under 400 Calories
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
09/17/2016 - HS CROSS COUNTRY - Timm Lamb Cross Country Results

The FM Bloodhounds Cross Country Invitational was held Thursday night, September 15th at Rodeo Park. Girls and Boys results are listed below.

Class A

Team Scores

1. Fort Madison, 25; 2. Fairfield, 61; 3. Washington, 72; 4. Mount Pleasant, 73; 5. Burlington, 125.

Top 15 Medalists

1. Sierra Howardson (FM), 19:50; 2. Brett Schneider (FM), 20:00; 3. Abby Ryon (MP), 20:20; 4. Claire Horak (Wash.), 20:29; 5. Ashley Bloomquist (FF), 21:15; 6. Claire Mendez (FM), 21:33; 7. Cayleigh Smith (FM), 22:07; 8. Maggie Ferrel (FF), 22:10; 9. Elizabeth Miller (FM), 22:11; 10. Ashlyn Elmore (FF), 22:27; 11. Delaney McDowell (MP), 22:38; 12. Molly Sparks (Wash.), 22:53; 13. Claire Hellman (FM), 23:05; 14. Nicole Buch (FF), 23:09; 15. Maddy McVey (FM), 23:12.

Area Teams

Fort Madison — 1. Howardson; 2. Schneider; 6. Mendez; 7. Smith; 9. Miller; 13. Hellman; 15. McVey.

Mount Pleasant — 3. Ryon; 11. McDowell; 16. Kelsey Notestein, 23:12; 20. Taylor Murray, 23:29; 23. Kendall Dasher, 24:24; 26. Claire Holtkamp, 24:41; 33. Abby Smith, 31:20.

Burlington — 19. Emily Peterson, 23:23; 22. Kaylin Moeller, 24:21; 25. Sammi Gerdes, 24:38; 27. Abby Peters, 24:48; 32. Katie Baltisberger, 26:23.

Keokuk — 29. Hailey Finch, 25:07; 35. Emily Buckner, 32:38.

Class B

Team Scores

1. Danville-New London, 57; 2. Van Buren, 63; 3. Notre Dame-West Burlington, 70; 4. Mediapolis, 75; 5. Clark County (Mo.), 91; 6. Winfield-Mount Union, 130.

Top 15 Medalists

1. Allison Renfro (Mepo), 21:39; 2. Anna Marino (ND-WB), 21:58; 3. Lexi Brown (D-NL), 22:15; 4. Alyssa Pfadenhauer (D-NL), 22:25; 5. Audrey Smith (VB), 22:27; 6. Zarra Humphrey (West Hancock), 22:44; 7. Cecelia Hemsworth (W-MU), 22:48; 8. Allison Morgan (West Hancock), 23:17; 9. Elizabeth Steffensmeier (Central Lee), 23:31; 10. Lydia Long (West Hancock), 23:35; 11. Morgan Croft (Van Buren), 23:49; 12. Emily Lucie (West Hancock), 23:51; 13. Jenessa Carpenter (Columbus), 23:57; 14. Madison Kauth (CC), 24:02; 15. Kylee Bass (Van Buren), 24:08.

AreaTeams

Danville-New London — 3. Brown; 4. Pfadenhauer; 23. Lexi Bauer, 25:27; 25. Alex Dameron, 25:35; 29. Kinsley Parrott, 26:36; 34. Allyson Farley, 26:47.

Van Buren — 5. Smith; 11. Croft; 15. Bass; 28. Lexi Jirak, 26:16; 33. Anna Neeley, 26:46; 35. Ceyda Nazli, 26:47; 41. Sarah Davis, 27:30.

Notre Dame-West Burlington — 2. Marino; 16. Hannah Gnann, 24:12; 17. Lexy Davis, 24:18; 27. Libby Logan, 26:09; 40. Hayley Engler, 27:26.

Mediapolis — 1. Renfro; 18. Daisy Morris, 24:29; 24. Hallie Kuntz, 25:31; 31. Maggie Myers, 26:40; 36. Ashley Luna, 26:55; 43. Larissa Eberhardt, 28:06; 45. Katrina Stott, 29:28.

Winfield-Mount Union — 7. Hemsworth; 37. Whitney Vantiger, 26:58; 38. Johndree Harris, 27:11; 48. Lauren Hagge, 32:16; 35. Isabella Mertens, 33:27.

West Hancock — 6. Humphrey; 10. Long; 12. Lucie.

Central Lee — 9. Steffensmeier; 46. Kristyn Eaves, 30:11.

Columbus — 13. Carpenter; 30. Aubrey Duncan, 26:36.

Wapello — 19. Emma Reid, 24:40; 39. Dani Massey, 27:21; 44. Brekyn Mears, 28:35.

Illini West — 20. Katie Rhodes, 24:47; 22. Morgan Groth, 25:09; 47. Kimberly Lambert, 31:05; 50. Taryn Groth, 33:58.

Class A

Team Scores

1. Mount Pleasant, 23; 2. Burlington, 50; 3. Fort Madison, 78; 4. Fairfield, 100; 5. Washington, 103; 6. Keokuk, 178.

Top 15 Medalists

1. Logan Murray (MP), 16:20; 2. Cole Schroeder (BHS), 16:29; 3. Cody Mertens (MP), 17:10; 4. Adam Bodenham (MP), 17:10; 5. Cameron Schroeder (BHS), 17:23; 6. Kyle Vanderham (MP), 17:43; 7. Aaron Steffensmeier (FM), 17:43; 8. Bryce Bivens (BHS), 17:43; 9. Ryan Hutchinson (MP), 17:49; 10. Jonathan Ita (MP), 18:00; 11. Marcus Reid (BHS), 18:10; 12. Brennan Horak (Wash.), 18:24; 13. Jared Kester (FM), 18:27; 14. Gannon Courtwright (FF), 18:28; 15. Dayne Cordray (FM), 18:29.

Area Teams

Mount Pleasant — 1. Murray; 3. Mertens; 4. Bodenham; 6. Vanderham; 9. Hutchinson; 10. Ita; 16. Dalton Krum, 18:30.

Burlington — 2. Co. Schroeder; 5. Ca. Schroeder; 8. Bivens; 11. Reid; 24. Josh Gulick, 19:28; 35. Kurt Helmick, 21:21.

Fort Madison — 7. Steffensmeier; 13. Kester; 15. Cordray; 18. Noah Sissel; 18:46; 25. Elton Kruse, 19:34; 27. Miguel Trejo, 19:57; 36. Matt Meierotto, 21:23.

Keokuk — 31. Connor Heinz, 20:50; 37. Aaron Lefler, 22:31; 38. Gabe Love, 24:13; 39. Gavin Haner, 24:20; 40. Johnathan Lefler, 24:46; 41. Dylan Finch, 27:28.

Class B

Team Scores

1. Illini West, 39; 2. Clark County (Mo.), 58; 3. Wapello, 126; 4. Holy Trinity, 157; 5. Van Buren, 166; 6. Danville-New London, 170; 7. Winfield-Mount Union, 174; 8. Mediapolis, 190; 9. Columbus, 215; 10. Central Lee, 231; 11. Notre Dame-West Burlington, 239; 12. West Hancock, 240.

Top 15 Medalists

1. Nathan Fraise (CC), 17:01; 2. Dalton Ellingboe (WH), 17:29; 3. Gavin Bencze (W-MU), 17:48; 4. Dalton Melvin (IW), 17:54; 5. Cayden Kirkham (IW), 18:16; 6. Chase Grainger (IW), 18:18; 8. Darien Pidgeon (D-NL), 18:23; 9. Bowen Richmond (CL), 18:27; 10. Aiden Housman (Wap.), 18:32; 11. Cole Kirchner (CC), 18:42; 12. Blain Lindsey (CC), 18:45; 13. Matt Hellige (HTC), 18:49; 14. Juan Barbosa (ND-WB), 19:08; 15. Brock Fricke (W-MU), 19:11.

Area Teams

Illini West — 4. Melvin; 5. Kirkham; 6. Grainger; 17. Kevin White, 19:19; 19. Damian Andrews, 19:34; 28. Matthew Peacock, 20:00.

Wapello — 10. Housman; 22. Joel Chaney, 19:45; 29. Colton Meeker, 20:01; 30. Jacob Ewart, 20:04; 35. Brian Redmond, 20:26; 38. Armando Osornio, 20:35.

Holy Trinity — 13. Hellige; 31. Bailey Merschman, 20:06; 33. Ben Tinguely, 20:14; 37. Nicholas Pothitakis, 20:34; 43. Brant Holtkamp, 20:44; 53 Ben Abolt, 21:27; 61. Adam Rauenbuehler, 21:52.

Van Buren — 20. Adam Smith, 19:39; 26. Jonah Heckenberg, 19:56; 32. Ezra Sedore, 20:14; 36. Clay Neeley, 20:32; 52. John Orndoff, 21:17; 59. Mason McDonough, 21:49; 66. Caleb Stoltz, 22:22.

Danville-New London — 8. Pidgeon; 23. Cody Welch, 19:50; 24. Luke Hobbs, 19:51; 57. Jalen Birdsell, 21:47; 58. Jesse Hobbs, 21:48; 67. Seth Braddock, 22:26; 77. Cooper Hess, 23:44.

Winfield-Mount Union — 3. Bencze; 15. Fricke; 41. Bryant Holtkamp, 20:38; 50. Asa Gipple, 21:13; 65. Dalton Spencer, 22:19; 71. Jackson Brown, 22:41; 76. Ben Hemsworth, 23:33.

Mediapolis — Journey Rude, 19:42; 27. Nolan Schmidgall, 19:56; 46. Carter Konecne, 20:53; 47. Reese Thornburg, 21:00; 49. Rylan Crews, 21:11; 55. Isaac Bybee, 21:45; 78. Gage McElhinney, 25:33.

Columbus — 25. Hunter Humiston, 19:51; 39. Marc Estrada, 20:36; 40. Armando Quiroz, 20:37; 42. Erick Cantarero, 20:39; 69. Jesus Medrano, 22:34; 70. Tucker Morrison, 22:36; 72. J.D. Lekwa, 22:51.

Central Lee — 9. Richmond; 34. Jake Lamartine, 20:18; 51. Morgan Martin, 21:13; 64. Logan Kramer, 22:14; 73. Harlan Steffensmeier, 23:02.

Notre Dame-West Burlington — 14. Barbosa; 44. Jonah Marlow, 20:45; 45. Micah Gnann, 20:46; 62. Blake Barber, 22:00; 74. Ethan Walker, 23:21; 75. Landon Durre, 23:23.

West Hancock — 2. Ellingboe; 54. Louie Hughes, 21:40; 56. John McIlmoil, 21:47; 60. Colton Griggs, 21:50; 68. Michael Speegle, 22:31.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
ANYTIME FITNESS
HyVee Specials
McDonalds
Life Back Clinic - Dr.Ben O'Dell
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Sub Arena 2012
Midwest One
Pizza Hut
Kruz Design
HyVee
Fort Colony Restaurant
Hy-Vee
Advocare 3
Advocare 2
Advocare
Universal Therapy Group
Rashid Health Mart
Conn Communications
Great River Utilities
Wondra Chiropractic
McDonalds Weight Watchers
Rashid Drug
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports